18 Am. Tribal Law 25
[…] 3. Was the trier of fact prejudiced, or the identification of the Defendant improper, due to Appellant appearing to her trial in jail clothing with wrist and ankle restraints?
DISCUSSION
I. THE TESTIMONY OF OFFICER JONES AND CATHY WELCH CONSTITUTED INADMISSIBLE HEARSAY BECAUSE THE DECLARANT DID NOT APPEAR TO TESTIFY AND THE STATEMENTS WERE OFFERED TO PROVE THE TRUTH OF THE MATTER ASSERTED.
¶ 7 The Indian Civil Rights Act, 25 U.S.C., § 1302 et. seq., provides that “No Indian tribe in exercising the powers of self-government shall— ... deny to any person in a criminal proceeding the right to ... be confronted with the witnesses against him.” 25 U.S.C. § 1302(a)(6). This right mirrors the United States Constitution’s Sixth Amendment’s Confrontation Clause. While the United States Constitution guarantees this right in Federal and State Courts the Indian Civil Right Act guarantees this right to defendants in Tribal Court.