345 Or.App. 213
[…] A. General Standards of Review

ORS 183.400 empowers us to determine the validity of state agency rules.5 We may declare a rule invalid only if the rule “violates constitutional provisions, exceeds the agency’s statutory authority, or was adopted without compliance with applicable rulemaking procedures.” Smith v. TRCI, 259 Or App 11, 13, 312 P3d 568 (2013) (citing ORS 183.400(4)). The record on review is limited to the rule itself, the statutory provisions authorizing the rule, and copies of documents necessary to demonstrate compliance with the applicable rulemaking procedures. ORS 183.400(3).

ORS 183.335 requires administrative agencies to publish a notice of proposed rulemaking prior to rulemaking, and it sets forth certain requirements for the contents of that notice. The notice must provide “the subject matter and purpose of the intended action in sufficient detail to inform a person that the person’s interests may be affected[.]” ORS 183.335(2)(a)(B); see Assn. of Oregon Loggers v.