345 Or.App. 213
[…] Because the challenged rules are fish passage rules that either provided clarity on existing standards or established new standards, we conclude that the notice did, generally, inform the public about the intended agency action of amending the rules. Parties with an interest in the Fish Passage Rules would, thus, be informed that their interests “may” be affected. See ORS 183.335(2)(a)(B) (notice requires an “objective, simple and understandable statement summarizing the subject matter and purpose of the intended action in sufficient detail to inform a person that the person’s interests may be affected”).

C. Agency’s Opportunity to Receive Public Feedback

Next, we consider whether the notice triggered the agency’s opportunity to receive the benefit of public feedback on the proposed action.