345 Or.App. 213
[…] Mortuary and Cemetery Bd., 132 Or App 318, 323, 888 P2d 104 (1995). We evaluate the “context of the notice as a whole” to determine whether the purposes of ORS 183.335 have been served. Fremont Lumber Co. v. Energy Facility Siting Council, 325 Or 256, 262-63, 936 P2d 968 (1997).

B. Substantial Compliance

The parties’ dispute hinges on what is required to “substantially comply” with the notice requirements of ORS 183.335. See ORS 183.335(11)(a) (“Except as provided in [a subsection inapplicable to this case], a rule is not valid unless adopted in substantial compliance with the provisions of this section * * *.”).