345 Or.App. 213
[…] Oregon-Columbia Chapter AGC v. ODOT, 373 Or 405, 418, 567 P3d 1040 (2025). They are designed to “confine agency discretion to ensure compliance with the rule of law * * * [b] y ensuring that all interested parties are heard in formulating the policies embodied in [the rule.]” Id. at 420 (emphasis in original).

As explained above, ORS 183.335 sets out the notice and comment procedures for the adoption, amendment, or repeal of administrative rules. An agency is required to give notice to the public of its intended action, and there are requirements for the form and content of that notice. ORS 183.335(1). The notice must include a caption, along with “[a]n objective, simple and understandable statement summarizing the subject matter and purpose of the intended action in sufficient detail to inform a person that the person’s interests may be affected, and the time, place and manner in which interested persons may present their views on the intended action.” ORS 183.335(2)(a)(B). The requirements of ORS 183.335(2)(a) have been construed to serve two general functions: (1) to “inform the interested public about intended agency action” that may affect their interests and (2) to trigger an agency’s opportunity to receive the benefit of public feedback on the proposed action. Bassett, 27 Or App at 642.

ORS 183.335(2)(b) sets out in eight subparagraphs other information that the agency “shall include with the notice of intended action,” one of which is a “statement of the need for the rule and a statement of how the rule is intended to meet the need[.]”11 ORS 183.335(2)(b)(C).