345 Or.App. 213
[…] 3

The fish passage task force is a task force that the legislature created in 2001, and it reports semi-annually to the legislature. ORS 509.590. A rules revision subcommittee was convened to work on the rule revision process.

4

It is unclear from the record exactly when the packet was sent and who it was sent to, but the final signature approving the packet materials was dated November 30, 2022. Presumably, the earliest it was sent was November 30. At oral argument, the agency represented that it was sent on December 4, two weeks before the meeting.

5

ORS 183.400 provides, in part,

“(1) The validity of any rule may be determined upon a petition by any person to the Court of Appeals in the manner provided for review of orders in contested cases. The court shall have jurisdiction to review the validity of the rule whether or not the petitioner has first requested the agency to pass upon the validity of the rule in question, but not when the petitioner is a party to an order or a contested case in which the validity of the rule may be determined by a court.

“* * * * *

“(3) Judicial review of a rule shall be limited to an examination of:

“(a) The rule under review;

“(b) The statutory provisions authorizing the rule; and

“(c) Copies of all documents necessary to demonstrate compliance with applicable rulemaking procedures.

“(4) The court shall declare the rule invalid only if it finds that the rule:

“(a) Violates constitutional provisions;

“(b) Exceeds the statutory authority of the agency; or

“(c) Was adopted without compliance with applicable rulemaking procedures.”

6

The court cited several examples, including in the context of timeliness of a notice of appeal in workers’ compensation law, and notice requirements under the Oregon Tort Claims Act. Id. at 691 n 4 (citing State v.